Hyannis 1/2 Marathon
Hyannis, MA, February 25, 2001
===================================================================
   7 1:19:30  6:04    4 30-39    7 M    87 Adam Polakowski             Hyannis,MA                                                9 1:20:26  6:08    4 40-49    9 M   169 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                         
  19 1:22:57  6:20   10 40-49   19 M   182 Mike Naughton               E Orleans,MA                                           
  29 1:26:26  6:36    5 20-29   28 M    35 Dustin Baker                Fitchberg,MA                                           
  34 1:27:40  6:42    2 50-59   33 M   121 Don Bates                   Harwich,MA                                             
  36 1:27:52  6:42   12 40-49   35 M    20 Michael Sellars             Mashpee,MA                                             
  90 1:36:33  7:22   27 40-49   79 M    24 Skip Michaelson             Centerville,MA                                         
 108 1:38:27  7:31    3 30-39   16 F   513 Sheila Howland              Brewster,MA          CCAC                              
 126 1:40:04  7:38    5 40-49   18 F   160 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                              
 163 1:42:43  7:50    8 50-59  133 M   136 Jim Peters                  W Yarmouth,MA                                          
 164 1:42:44  7:51    9 50-59  134 M   162 Steve Ryan                  Brewster,MA                                            
 185 1:44:43  8:00    7 30-39   34 F    41 Maj Turi Brown              Centerville,MA                                         
 211 1:45:52  8:05    8 40-49   47 F   217 Leisa Marks                 Marstons Mills,MA                                       214 1:46:11  8:06   11 50-59  165 M   161 David Mason                 Cotuit,MA                                              
 237 1:47:54  8:14   10 40-49   56 F   551 Kathleen Thomas             Mashpee,MA                                             
 239 1:48:12  8:16   14 50-59  179 M   658 George Johnson              Manomet,MA           CCAC                              
 253 1:49:17  8:21   15 50-59  191 M    19 Brian Kelly                 Sandwich,MA                                            
 291 1:51:09  8:29    1 50-59   76 F   792 Janet Jordan                Sandwich,MA          CCAC                              
 303 1:51:48  8:32    2 50-59   83 F   870 Cheryl Falletti             S Yarmouthport,MA                                      
 365 1:54:45  8:46   37 30-39  115 F   828 Natalie Shea                Centerville,MA       CCAC                              
 384 1:55:38  8:50   29 50-59  258 M    12 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                             
 534 2:04:06  9:28    1 60-69  197 F   168 Martha Edwards               W Yarmouth,MA                                         
Hyannis Marathon
Hyannis, MA, February 25, 2001
===================================================================
  57 3:33:46  8:10   16 40-49   52 M    12 Michael Parker              Cotuit,MA            CCAC                                66 3:36:38  8:16    7 50-59   59 M    10 Pete Stringer               Osterville,MA        CCAC                              
  91 3:49:23  8:45   25 40-49   77 M   217 Steven Falletti             S Yarmouthport,MA                                                 
MIAA -  Auerbach Foundation Mass All State Meet
Boston - Reggie Lewis Track, MA, February 24, 2001
===================================================================
       7 Monahan, Colby            11 DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG  HS   2:38.19  2     

FTC Friday Night Five of 2/23/01
Falmouth, MA, February 23, 2001
===================================================================
  13 Joanne Corsano            Buzzards Bay         46  F     43:56

USATF New England Indoor T&F Championships
Boston, MA, February 18, 2001
===================================================================
       10 Mike Merrill                 Bentley College            9:02.52  2   

Martha's Vineyard 20 Miler
Vineyard Haven, MA, February 17, 2001
===================================================================
   25   6/47   M4044 2:12:38  6:38 MIKE NAUGHTON          44 M   469 EAST ORLEANS MA
   60   1/12   M5559 2:26:35  7:20 RICHARD CONNOR         55 M    34 EAST SANDWICH MA
   80   9/32   M5054 2:31:26  7:35 DUKE HUTCHINSON        53 M   402 WATERTOWN MA
  101  11/32   M5054 2:36:56  7:51 CLARENCE ECKERSON      50 M   444 YARMOUTHPORT MA
  123  27/54   M3539 2:41:07  8:04 EVERETT SWIMM          37 M   443 CHATHAM PORT MA
  139   2/32   F4044 2:43:45  8:12 LEISA MARKS            43 F   415 MARSTONS MILLS MA
  156   9/32   F4044 2:46:50  8:21 TESS WATTS             43 F   431 N CHATHAM MA
  161   1/4    F5054 2:47:14  8:22 JANET JORDAN           51 F   286 SANDWICH MA
  168   5/12   M5559 2:47:54  8:24 GEORGE JOHNSON         55 M   284 MANOMET MA
  239  23/32   M5054 2:58:04  8:55 BILL FERGUSON          54 M   249 YARMOUTHPORT MA
  312  49/54   M3539 3:09:24  9:29 MIKE HERLIHY           36 M   277 BREWSTER MA
Mass Indoor Class Meet Results A-B-D
Boston - Reggie Lewis Track, MA, February 17, 2001
===================================================================
        3 Monahan, Colby               DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG. HS   2:37.89   6   
Boston Volvo Village President's Day 5K
Brighton, MA, February 11, 2001
===================================================================
 158   30:46  9:55    1 70-98   91 M   242 Bill Welsh                                                                                
Paddy Kelly 5 Mile Road Race
Brockton, MA, February 11, 2001
===================================================================
   62   282 BOB ECKERSON        YARMOUTH        MA  10/37   M5059   34:29  6:54
  115   270 PETER WALLAN        SHARON          MA  18/37   M5059   37:56  7:36
  165   194 DICK DORAN          PEMBROKE        MA  23/37   M5059   41:28  8:18
  275   103 WES CHADBOURNE      PLYMPTON        MA  11/11   M6069   51:28 10:18
  281    67 DANIEL DRYZ         CENTERVILLE     MA  36/37   M5059   53:30 10:42
The Great Stew Chase
Lynn, MA, February 3, 2001
===================================================================
 213 PETER WALLAN      M 58 1:14:28  8:00  36/68   M5059   58 SHARON     MA
 306 KEN CASSON        M 54 1:26:41  9:18  55/68   M5059  150 YARMOUTHPO MA
Frosty 5K
Newport, RI, February 18, 2001
===================================================================
   87   242 KATHLEEN THOMAS     F4049 MASHPEE MA           22:14  7:10
  134    84 KATE NAPLES         F1839 EAST SANDWICH MA     23:27  7:33
  188   241 DWIGHT PFUNDSTEIN   M4049 MASHPEE MA           24:22  7:51
20th Mid-Winter 10M Classic
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 4, 2001
===================================================================
  305 PETER WALLAN        58 M SHARON                 MA    62 1:22:31   8:15 
  513 GREG ERNST          41 M                             554 1:48:20  10:50
none

     About 90 Cape Cod Athletic Club members turned out for the annual awards banquet at the Jailhouse Tavern on Saturday, February 10th.  Fine food and a good time were had by all as the last stragglers headed out the door at midnight.  As well as presenting awards for the annual Winter Grand Prix, several annual awards were presented and Pete Stringer handed out belt buckles to Bob Eckerson and Rob Kadunc.  On the following morning, several club members eager to burn off the brownies from the night before were treated to a chilly, invigorating run around the John Gray Road Race course.

2001 Winter Grand Prix Series Trophies2001 Winter Grand Prix Series Final Overall Standings

Awards Banquet Special Awards


Winter Grand Prix 2000 Trophy Award Recipients

 

Category Place Name Total Points of Possible 50
Walker 1 Connie Curtis-Worgan 50
30-34 Male 1 Geof Newton 50
  2 Jeremy Dodds 46
35-39 Female 1 Janet Radziewicz 50
  2 Stephanie Michienzi 47
35-39 Male 1 George Gomes 50
  2 Mike Herlihy 47
  3 Vinnie Smith 39
40-44 Female 1 Kathleen Thomas 50
40-44 Male 1 Mike Parker 49
  2 Mike Sellars 48
45-49 Female 1 Pat Nally 48
  2 Judy Stacy 46
  3 Joanne Corsanno 38
45-49 Male 1 John Martin 49
  2 Skip Michaelson 47
  3 Wil Kadunc 38
  4 Steve Connors 37
  5 Steve Loesch 33
  6 Mark Linse 25
50-54 Female 1 Cathy Klim 50
  2 Janet Jordan 46
  3 Cheryl Falletti 44
  4 Cheryl Ferguson 42
50-54 Male 1 Jack Klim 50
  2 Tom Nally 47
  3 Jim Peters 39
  4 Steve Ryan 37
  5 Bill Ferguson 35
  6 Tom Scott 31
55-59 Male 1 Joe Weinberger 50
60-64 Female 1 Martha Edwards 50
  2 Val Magor 48
  3 Shelley Whitehead 42
60-64 Male 1 Bill Masterson 50
  2 Bob Smith 45
  3 John Worgan 39
65-69 Male 1 Bob Magor 50
  2 Wes Chadbourne 45
Filly 1 Jane Zee-Zoufaly 50
  2 Jane Lovelette 43
Clydesdale 1 Brian Kelly 49
  2 Dwight Pfundstein 46
  3 Rob Kadunc 42
  4 Jeff Zee-Zoufaly 35
  5 Russell Hubler 32
  6 Tom Radziewicz 30

 


Annual Awards Banquet Award Recipients

 

Speed – Involvement – Sportsmanship

 
Age Group Runners of the Year

 

20-39 Open

Karen Zunti

Geof Newton

40-49 Master

Kathleen Thomas

John Martin/Skip Michaelson

50-59 Senior

Kathy Klim

Bill Ferguson

60+ Veteran

Martha Edwards

  Bill Riley
 
The Most Improved

Cheryl Falletti
Mike Parker

 

The Ultra Award

Pete Stringer

 

The Comeback Award

Martha Edwards
Mike Sellars

 

The Appreciation Award

Geof Newton

 

The Multi-Sport Award

Jane Zee-Zoufaly
Michael Herlihy

 

The Runner of the Year

Janet Jordan
George Gomes

 

The Johnny Kelley Award

Bill Masterson


none
  1. Recent
  2. Articles
  3. Comments

archives




Recent CCAC Tweets



tag cloud

February 2001
M T W T F S S
« Jan   Mar »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728  
CCAC photostream