CCAC Annual Awards Banquet Honors Cape Athletes – 29 January 2000

 

     More than 100 Cape Cod Athletic Club members turned out for the annual awards banquet at the Jailhouse Tavern on Saturday, January 29th.  In addition to awards for the culmination of the Winter Grand Prix series, club president Joe Weinberger presented several special awards to club members.  Johnny Kelley was on hand to offer more words of encouragement and regaled the crowd with his rendition of “Young At Heart.”

     The following morning, the Hangover Classic was reinstated in style as 10-15 runners awoke early (10.00 AM) to tackle the now infamous John Gray course.  Many opted to ignore Mike Naughton’s new addition of 1 mile of quad torture.

2000 Winter Grand Prix Series Final Overall Standings


Winter Grand Prix 2000 Trophy Award Recipients
Category Place Name Total Points of Possible 40
Walker 1 Kim Creel 39

13-19 Female

1

Caitlin Bates

40

13-19 Male

1

Shaun Merrill

40

20-29 Female

1

Maj Turi Brown

39

2

Cathy Lohse

35

20-29 Male

1

Charles Delcourt

38

30-39 Female

1

Christine Pratt Gorrill

40
  2

Janet McKenzie

36
  3 Robyn Rineer 33
30-34 Male 1 Geof Newton 39
  2 Jeremy Dodds 36
  3 Don Foss 34
  4 Rob Kadunc 32
35-39 Male 1 George Gomes 40
  2 Sean Doherty 36
  3 Mike Herlihy 35
40-49 Female 1 Kathleen Thomas 40
  2 Sharyn Greenleaf 37
  3 Kathleen Field 33
  4 Joanne Corsano 32
  5 Jane Hattemer 29
  6 Marcia Duggan 24
  7 Judy Terry 20
40-44 Male 1 Barry Merrill 39
  2 Rob Fessler 30
  3 Steve Falletti 28
  4 Clay Gilmore 23
  5 Jeff Zee 22
45-49 Male 1 John Martin/Skip Michaelson 39
  3 Larry Spencer 34
  4 Bob Eckerson 31
  5 Wil Kadunc 29
  6 Steve Connors 24
  7 Jim Peters 21
  8 Steve Brown 17
  9 Steve Terry 14
  10 Mark Linse 7
50-59 Female 1 Cathy Klim 40
  2 Janet Jordan 38
  3 Cheryl Falletti 34
  4 Cheryl Ferguson 31
50-54 Male 1 Don Bates 40
  2 Tom Nally 36
  3 Steve Ryan 34
  4 Bill Ferguson 29
  5 Richard Connor 27
  6 Tom Scott 22
  7 Dick Doran 20
55-59 Male 1 Brian Kelly 40
  2 Bob Smith/John Ladner 35
  4 Joe Weinberger 29
60+ Female 1 Val Magor 40
  2 Shelly Whitehead 36
60+ Male 1 Bill Masterson 40
  2 Bob Magor 36
  3 Wes Chadbourne 32
  4 John Worgan 31
Filly 1 Jane Zee 40
  2 Judy Stacy 37
  3 Pat Nally 33
  4 Kirsi Aaltonen 28
  5 Joanne Creel 26
Clydesdale 1 Dwight Pfundstein 40
  2 Greg Ernst 33
  3 Dan Dryz 30

Annual Awards Banquet Award Recipients

 

Speed – Involvement – Sportsmanship

 
Age Group Runners of the Year

 

20-39 Open

Christine Pratt Gorrill

Geof Newton

40-49 Master

Kathleen Thomas

Barry Merril

50-59 Senior

Kathy Klim

Tom Nally

60+ Veteran

Val Magor

  Bill Masterson
 
Joe Barr Memorial Presidents Award

Presented to Sean Doherty in appreciation of his year of service.

 

The Most Improved

Jane Zee

Geof Newton

 

The Ultra Award

Bob Eckerson

 

The Comeback Award

Joanne Creel

Sean Doherty

 

The Appreciation Award

Bob Edwards

 

The Multi-Sport Award

Jane Zee

Bill Riley

 

The Runner of the Year

Christine Pratt Gorrill

Paul Fendler

 

The Johnny Kelley Award

Mike Naughton


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.