More than 100 Cape Cod Athletic Club members turned out for the annual awards banquet at the Jailhouse Tavern on Saturday, January 29th.  In addition to awards for the culmination of the Winter Grand Prix series, club president Joe Weinberger presented several special awards to club members.  Johnny Kelley was on hand to offer more words of encouragement and regaled the crowd with his rendition of “Young At Heart.”

     The following morning, the Hangover Classic was reinstated in style as 10-15 runners awoke early (10.00 AM) to tackle the now infamous John Gray course.  Many opted to ignore Mike Naughton’s new addition of 1 mile of quad torture.

2000 Winter Grand Prix Series Final Overall Standings


Winter Grand Prix 2000 Trophy Award Recipients
Category Place Name Total Points of Possible 40
Walker 1 Kim Creel 39

13-19 Female

1

Caitlin Bates

40

13-19 Male

1

Shaun Merrill

40

20-29 Female

1

Maj Turi Brown

39

2

Cathy Lohse

35

20-29 Male

1

Charles Delcourt

38

30-39 Female

1

Christine Pratt Gorrill

40
  2

Janet McKenzie

36
  3 Robyn Rineer 33
30-34 Male 1 Geof Newton 39
  2 Jeremy Dodds 36
  3 Don Foss 34
  4 Rob Kadunc 32
35-39 Male 1 George Gomes 40
  2 Sean Doherty 36
  3 Mike Herlihy 35
40-49 Female 1 Kathleen Thomas 40
  2 Sharyn Greenleaf 37
  3 Kathleen Field 33
  4 Joanne Corsano 32
  5 Jane Hattemer 29
  6 Marcia Duggan 24
  7 Judy Terry 20
40-44 Male 1 Barry Merrill 39
  2 Rob Fessler 30
  3 Steve Falletti 28
  4 Clay Gilmore 23
  5 Jeff Zee 22
45-49 Male 1 John Martin/Skip Michaelson 39
  3 Larry Spencer 34
  4 Bob Eckerson 31
  5 Wil Kadunc 29
  6 Steve Connors 24
  7 Jim Peters 21
  8 Steve Brown 17
  9 Steve Terry 14
  10 Mark Linse 7
50-59 Female 1 Cathy Klim 40
  2 Janet Jordan 38
  3 Cheryl Falletti 34
  4 Cheryl Ferguson 31
50-54 Male 1 Don Bates 40
  2 Tom Nally 36
  3 Steve Ryan 34
  4 Bill Ferguson 29
  5 Richard Connor 27
  6 Tom Scott 22
  7 Dick Doran 20
55-59 Male 1 Brian Kelly 40
  2 Bob Smith/John Ladner 35
  4 Joe Weinberger 29
60+ Female 1 Val Magor 40
  2 Shelly Whitehead 36
60+ Male 1 Bill Masterson 40
  2 Bob Magor 36
  3 Wes Chadbourne 32
  4 John Worgan 31
Filly 1 Jane Zee 40
  2 Judy Stacy 37
  3 Pat Nally 33
  4 Kirsi Aaltonen 28
  5 Joanne Creel 26
Clydesdale 1 Dwight Pfundstein 40
  2 Greg Ernst 33
  3 Dan Dryz 30

Annual Awards Banquet Award Recipients

 

Speed – Involvement – Sportsmanship

 
Age Group Runners of the Year

 

20-39 Open

Christine Pratt Gorrill

Geof Newton

40-49 Master

Kathleen Thomas

Barry Merril

50-59 Senior

Kathy Klim

Tom Nally

60+ Veteran

Val Magor

  Bill Masterson
 
Joe Barr Memorial Presidents Award

Presented to Sean Doherty in appreciation of his year of service.

 

The Most Improved

Jane Zee

Geof Newton

 

The Ultra Award

Bob Eckerson

 

The Comeback Award

Joanne Creel

Sean Doherty

 

The Appreciation Award

Bob Edwards

 

The Multi-Sport Award

Jane Zee

Bill Riley

 

The Runner of the Year

Christine Pratt Gorrill

Paul Fendler

 

The Johnny Kelley Award

Mike Naughton


none

Notable performances from some CCAC club members who traveled around the world.  Results are listed in reverse chronological order.


MANCHESTER ROAD RACE
Manchester, CT, November 23, 2000, 4.748 Miles, 11,000 runners.
 
30:36 Duke Hutchinson,53, 13th M50-59, #362 overall,
32:32 George Graeber,58, 21st M50-59, #610 overall,
32:39 Bill Masterson,62, 2nd M60-69, #630 overall.
 
 
The LaSalle Bank Chicago Marathon
Chicago, IL, October 22, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
7096 3:49:08 18F5054 Janet Jordan
 
 
Detroit Marathon
Detroit, MI, October 15, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
*** 4:20:09 *** Joanne Corsano
 
 
Hartford 5K
Hartford, CT, October 14, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
049 21:10 2M6064 Bill Masterson
525 33:12 10F5054 Joanne Creel
 
 
Hartford Marathon
Hartford, CT, October 14, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
180 3:22:00 12M5054 Bob Eckerson*
* Boston Qualifier
 
 
Marshfield 20K
Marshfield, MA, September 24, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
007 01:21:51 1M5059 Chris Ryan
 
 
F.I.R.M. Half Iron Triathlon
Narragansett, RI, September 10, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
*** 04:51:24 *M2024 Duncan Smith-Rohrberg
*** 05:06:19 *M3539 Mike Herlihy
*** 05:19:14 *M5054 Bob Eckerson
*** 05:22:11 *F4044 Jane Zee-Zoufaly
*** 05:35:28 *F5054 Karen Smith-Rohrberg
*** 06:27:24 *M4044 Michael Parker
 
 
Ironman Canada
British Columbia, CAN, August 27, 2000
2.4M swim, 112M bike, 26.2M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 11:09:28 *** Wayne Nichols
 
 
Bay State Triathlon - Long Course
Medford, MA, August 20, 2000
1M swim, 38M bike, 9.5M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 3:24:12 1M35-39 George Gomes
*** 3:30:50 4M35-39 Mike Herlihy
 
 
Bay State Triathlon - Short Course
Medford, MA, August 20, 2000
1/2M swim, 19M bike, 4.5M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 1:43:03 1MEF Jane Zee-Zoufaly
*** 1:45:31 1MEM Steve Edwards
 
 
Ironman USA
Lake Placid, NY, July 30, 2000
2.4M swim, 112M bike, 26.2M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
932 13:15:00 65M45-49 Bob Eckerson
 
 
Carver Cranberry 5 Miler
Carver, MA, July 29, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
068 35:28 *** Tom Scott
241 50:34 *** Wes Chadbourne
 
 
Destination Plymouth
Plymouth, MA, July 23, 2000
1/2M swim, 12M bike, 4M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 1:09:57 6M35-39 Mike Herlihy
*** 1:11:01 4M40-44 Mike Parker
*** 1:24:00 4F20-24 Lauren Nally
 
 
Stuttgart 11K Road Race
Stuttgart, July 22, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 47:30 *** Mjr. Chris Sabatini
 
 
Jim Kane Sugar Bowl 5 Miler
Boston, MA, July 20, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
308 35:17 *** Tom Scott
1490 48:30 *** Wes Chadbourne
 
 
Danskin Women's Triathlon
Wrentham, MA, July 16, 2000
1/2M swim, 11M bike, 3.1M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 1:19:18 24F20-24 Lauren Nally
 
 
Nantasket Seaside 4 Mile Run
Hull, MA, July 15, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
001 20:59 *** Mike Merrill
054 28:23 *** Tom Scott
253 39:38 *** Wes Chadbourne
 
 
Pilgrim Road Race
Plymouth, MA, July 15, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
107 41:37 *** Robert Kadunc 1st Clydesdale
 
 
Fairlee Great Triathlon
Fairlee, VT, July 9, 2000
3/4M swim, 24M bike, 5M run
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 1:56:18 1M45-49 Wayne Nichols
*** 2:05:57 9M35-39 Mike Herlihy
*** 2:09:01 *** George Gomes
 
 
Utica Boilermaker 2000 9.3 miles
Utica, NY, July 9, 2000
 
Frank Guido        1:10:59
Tom Nally          1:11:06
Tom Scott          1:13:55
Steve Terry        1:16:50
Antonia Asa-Thomas 1:17:15
Dick Doran         1:20:24
Pat Nally          1:24:44
Ed Weinberger      1:26:19
Janet McKenzie     1:27:34
Judy Terry         1:31:22
Wes Chadbourne     1:45:57
Shelly Whitehead   2:02:59
 
 
Mattapoisett 30th Annual Five Mile
Mattapoisett, MA July 2, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
028 31:30 1M50-59 Chris Ryan
 
 
Fairhaven 10K
Fairhaven, MA, June 18, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
021 38:41 1M60-69 Bill Riley,
105 44:46 14M45-49 Wilhelm Kadunc.
 
 
Hilltop 10K
Kingston, MA, June 17, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
022 50:04 *** Tom Scott
050 74:45 *** Wes Chadbourne
 
 
Summer Steamer
Somerville, MA, June 11, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
097 30:09 *** Tom Scott
231 42:29 *** Wes Chadbourne
 
 
Market Square Day 10K
Portsmouth, NH, June 10, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
161 38:37 2M60-69 Bill Riley.
 
 
Corrib Classic 5K
West Roxbury, MA, June 4, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
040 18:42 9M40-54 Kevin Petrovek
045 18:53 2M55-69 Bill Riley
052 19:10 12M40-54 Duke Hutchinson
173 22:00 6M55-69 Brian Kelly
581 26:24 17F40-54 Janet Jordan
 
 
Blackwater-Eagleman 2000 Triathlon
Cambridge, MD, June 4, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 4:40:37 3M45-49 Wayne Nichols
*** 5:13:28 *** Mike Parker
 
 
Wet'N'Wild Triathlon
Marlborough, MA, June, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
154 1:17:29 2F20-24 Lauren Nally
 
 
US Coastguard Air Station Duathlon
Otis AFB, MA, May 27, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
004 1:02:21 *** Joe Carroll/Bob Brewster
*** 1:05:02 2M55-59 Brian Kelly
*** 1:10:32 *** Bill Lord
*** 1:14:45 2F45-49 Martha Flaherty
*** 1:32:34 1M65-69 Wes Chadbourne
*** 1:40:49 *** JoAnne Creel
 
 
Dartmouth Pride 5K
Dartmouth, MA, May 20, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
003 19:12 1M50-59 Chris Riley
 
 
The Flying Pig Marathon
Cincinnati, OH, May 14, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 3:20:09 *** Pete Stringer
*** 4:11:59 *** Jane Hattemer
 
 
Sudbury Sprint Triathlon
Sudbury, MA, May 7, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 46:58 3F40-44 Kathleen Thomas
*** 55:15 9M55-59 Bill Lord
*** 1:29:03 5F55-59 Linda Lord
 
 
Wrentham Duathlon
Wrentham, MA, April 16, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GROUP PLC NAME
*** 1:03:26 5M35-39 Mike Herlihy
 
 
Run For The Kids 5K
Taunton, MA, April 9, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
004 19:12 1M50+ Chris Ryan
080 37:11 4F50-59 Sue O'Brien
085 39:33 12F40-49 Rory Slye
 
 
New Bedford Half Marathon
New Bedford, MA, March 19, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
048 1:23:51 13M31 Don Foss
054 1:23:51 13M44 Mike Naughton
061 1:24:12 1M63 Bill Riley
093 1:27:02 16M39 Dave Humphreys
197 1:32:51 48M43 Rob Fessler
230 1:34:11 5M58 Pete Stringer
288 1:36:42 33M49 Bob Eckerson
320 1:37:47 25M50 Steve Ryan
340 1:38:35 38M47 Wil Kadunc
437 1:42:00 14M57 Brian Kelly
491 1:43:27 14F31 Kathy Malkasian
514 1:44:14 64M32 Bob Kadunc
655 1:48:32 3F50 Janet Jordan
870 1:55:06 35M59 Russ Damon
874 1:55:23 106M45 Larry Belliveau
977 1:58:37 40M58 Joe Weinberger
1053 2:00:56 22F48 Jane Hattemer
1067 2:01:31 164M41 Joe Carroll
1326 2:20:13 12F50 Joanne Creel
1363 2:26:21 186M40 Greg Ernst
1364 2:26:37 10M66 Wes Chadbourne
 
 
St. Daddy's Day Road Race
Jamestown, RI, March 19, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
045 20:28 12M40-49 James Burgess
064 21:24 1F40-49 Kathleen Thomas
082 23:05 9M40-49 Dwight Pfundstein
 
 
Ballycotton Ten Miler
Ballycotton, County Cork, Ireland, March 12, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
309 67:28 160M20-39 Chris Sabatini
383 69:36 42M45-49 Bob Eckerson
421 70:21 4M60-64 Bill Masterson
1183 107:39 20F50-54 Joanne Creel
 
 
Frosty 5K
Newport, RI, February 20, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
069 21:08 16M40-49 James Burgess
080 21:48 2F40-49 Kathleen Thomas
127 22:58 27M40-49 Dwight Pfundstein
 
 
Gasparilla 15K
Florida, February 12, 2000
 
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
100 57:43 1M60-99 Bill Riley
216 61:21 5M55-59 Bill Lord
 
 
Ocala Marathon
Florida, February 6, 2000
PLC TIME AGE-GRP PLC NAME
*** *** 7M40-44 Mike Wallace
none

     I’ll bet I wasn’t the only guy at the banquet who, when hearing Mike Naughton’s name ring out as the Johnny Kelley Award winner, thought to himself: “Well, what do you know?  Finally.”  This was one honor that was a long time coming, and so deserving that I felt a lot of satisfaction and downright happiness fill the room.  For all of us who have known Mike over the years, his expressed desire “to be like Johnny Kelley, and run another 50 years, and be with you folks,” was a fitting testimonial for the sport he loves, as well as a tribute to the man whose name is embossed on the trophy he had just won.

     A nice thing about the banquet is that it gives all the gals a chance to sport their latest fashion ensembles, and to reveal their girly side for a change.  Enough of these grey sweats!  And I was prepared to do a column on the chic and sundry gowns and outfits on display out on the buffet line and dance floor so brightly displayed.  Shoot, there were gals astylin’ every which way I looked — a veritable feast for the eyes.  I even did my homework, taking a few notes on a few scoop neck tops, A-line dresses, and layered tailleur I noticed.

     Trouble is, I chickened out.

     With most earnest, sincere effort, I’d just end up getting in trouble.  If I mentioned four or five “best-dressed,” it should have been seven or eight.  A from the “Top Ten” list would just boil the water a little hotter from the would-be also-rans; I doubt a panel of Vogue editors could make their choices and escape unscathed … so, unless I get a bit more nervy next year (or take up drinking again!), the list will simply have to stay in my head.

     The big plus you get when you have a newspaper sponsor your marathon is lots of ink.  In these days of being a minor sport on the American sports scene, this is a priceless commodity, as those who read the Cape Times on a daily basis are well aware.  We just don’t get much road racing coverage, and what we do, we often have to provide ourselves.  (Let us not forget what our dear member and friend Frank Delear did for this club in the 70’s and 80’s).  The big ad and app on page 3 of the sports section sure helps public awareness and promotes our marathon.

     My criticism of the Clydesdale Division is that it is unjustly serving tall people, not the original aim or intention of the group.  More to the point, it was designed to afford mesomorphs or heavyweights (or “fatties,” to use the Dave Barry) a more accessible gate to a sport favoring skinny people.  With weight as the only criteria, you’re giving really tall people simply another group to garner the hardware from.  Either institute a height/weight ratio factor, or some sort of fat percent test.  When you have the model-like Jane Zee in this group, it points out the unlevel playing field, doesn’t it?  Ed Eyestone, at 6’5″, would qualify by weight, and jeez, he made the United States 1988 and ’92 Olympic Marathon teams … and when Larry Bird ran the Jordan Marsh Thanksgiving Day five miler in Boston (when he was still playing), he easily ran sub-sevens, and he wasn’t even a runner.  But he was about the right weight for his height (6’9″) at 230 lbs.

     George Gomes just keeps getting better, as he well demonstrated at Kevin’s Ten Miler with a superb come-from-behind win in just under 61 minutes.  He’s passing up Boston to adventure a bit, and trekking out to California’s Big Sur Marathon in the spring.  After his casual, negative-split 2:55 Cape Cod Marathon last fall, this guy could be a force in the future.  Anyone familiar with the topography of the Falmouth course knows how rare it is for anyone to actually pick up the pace over the Sippewissett hills.

     Ultra-runner wannabe Karen Zunti writes from Jackson Hole, Wyoming that she hopes all the x-country skiing she’s doing at altitude pays off for her at Boston.  She’s been doing two and three hour forays at seven thousand feet, but more cautiously now that boyfriend Jeff broke his leg.  And speaking of ultra-runners, new member Janet Jordan officially became the club’s second female ultra-runner with her outstanding 50 kilometers down at Coventry last fall, nary slowing a bit after the initial marathon distance.  (I believe Sara Ringler completed a 50K a few years back, correct?)

     With a burgeoning field already entered for Boston, and memories of the long wait we endured in ’96 when the entries surpassed 38,000, the chip system is once again rendered meaningless when it takes one 10 minutes to “run” the first mile after you trip the mat timer at the start.  If only you didn’t have to start and stop, start and stop … it is just so damned frustrating.  If you’re serious and have really sacrificed some tasty meals and trained hard through the winter months, the first mile is sheer agony.  Yet with all that said and understood, the lure of  historic Boston sounds its clarion call to me, siren-like, each December, and just like Charlie Brown, I’m lured into trying to kick that football.  Again …..

     Are you listening, Dave McGillivray?

     See you on the trails,

     Pete

none
12/31/2000 CCAC Grand Prix #5: Eggnog Frolic – Brewster, MA
12/24/2000 CCAC Grand Prix #4: Jingle Jog – Dennis, MA
12/17/2000 CCAC Grand Prix #3: Yarmouthport Scamper – Yarmouthport, MA
12/10/2000 CCAC Grand Prix #2: Yarmouth Island Run – Yarmouth, MA
12/03/2000 CCAC Grand Prix #1: Harry’s 5 Mile – Hyannis, MA
11/25/2000  Chatham Turkey Trot – Chatham, MA
11/12/2000  YMCA Run for the Kids – Barnstable, MA
11/05/2000  Falmouth In The Fall – Falmouth, MA
10/29/2000  Cape Cod Marathon and Relay – Falmouth, MA
10/08/2000  Oak Bluffs Columbus Day 5K – Oak Bluffs, MA
10/07/2000  Hyannis Shore Run – Hyannis, MA
09/24/2000  Run for Self Reliance – Mashpee, MA
09/24/2000  Truro Treasures 2000 5K Pamet River Run – Truro, MA
09/09/2000  NETT Hyannis Sprint II Triathlon – Hyannis, MA
09/03/2000  John Gray 5 and 10 Mile – Orleans, MA
08/27/2000  Citizens Bank Women Running Wild – Osterville, MA
08/26/2000  Martha’s Vineyard Hospital 5K – Oak Bluffs, MA
08/20/2000  Falmouth Road Race – Falmouth, MA
08/12/2000  Brew Run – Brewster, MA
08/10/2000  Centerville Old Home Week – Centerville, MA
08/05/2000  Irish Pub Road Race – Harwich, MA
07/30/2000  Dennis Road Race – Dennis, MA
07/29/2000  NETT Falmouth Sprint Triathlon – Falmouth, MA
07/22/2000  Carolyn Miller Tri-Event – Otis AFB, MA
07/15/2000  Osterville Run For The Library – Osterville, MA
07/08/2000  Paul E. White Memorial Road Race – N. Falmouth, MA
07/08/2000  Murdick’s Run The Chop – Vineyard Haven, MA
07/02/2000  Wellfleet Road Race – Wellfleet, MA
06/25/2000  Chatham Harbor Run – Chatham, MA
06/24/2000  Bob McCourt Run for MS – Harwichport, MA
06/11/2000  Nantucket Iron Man and Iron Team Relay – Nantucket, MA
06/10/2000  NETT Hyannis Sprint I Triathlon – Hyannis, MA
06/04/2000  Barnstable Village – Barnstable, MA
05/28/2000  Johnny Kelley Road Race(s) – Barnstable, MA
04/29/2000  Cape Cod 5 Bloom Run – Brewster, MA
04/17/2000  Boston Marathon (CCAC Members) – Boston, MA
04/02/2000  Seagull Six Spring Classic – Woodshole, MA
03/04/2000  Nantucket Challenge Series 1/2 Marathon/Marathon – Nantucket, MA
02/27/2000  Cape Cod Times Marathon/1/2 Marathon/5 Mile – Barnstable, MA
02/19/2000  Martha’s Vineyard 20 Miler – Martha’s Vineyard, MA
01/23/2000  CCAC Grand Prix #6 – 3.1 Miles – Zee Finale
01/16/2000  CCAC Grand Prix #5 – 3.4 Miles – Yarmouth Romp
01/09/2000  CCAC Grand Prix #4 – 4.9 Miles – Weary Traveler’s Road Race (CCAC Members Only)
01/02/2000  CCAC Grand Prix #3 – 4.5 Miles – Millennium Madness, Brewster, MA
none
  1. Recent
  2. Articles
  3. Comments

archives




Recent CCAC Tweets



tag cloud

January 2000
M T W T F S S
« Dec   May »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
CCAC photostream